LI2581C – Request for Tenders under Open Procedure (OJEU) For the Provision of a Library Services Platform for Trinity College Dublin (TCD)
- Published
- 13 May 2024
- Submission deadline
- 10 June 2024, 14:00
- Estimated value
- €4,500,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00281135-2024
- Reference
- d265c564-4d00-41b5-abdc-3640884a287e
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 79995000Servicios de gestión de bibliotecas
- 92511000Servicios de bibliotecas
- 48160000Paquetes de software de bibliotecas
- 72212160Servicios de desarrollo de software de bibliotecas
- 92510000Servicios de bibliotecas y archivos
- 48161000Sistema de gestión de biblioteca
Description
Trinity College Dublin would like to invite tenders for the supply, implementation, maintenance, and support of a SaaS-based Library Services Platform (LSP). The proposed implementation must securely migrate all data from the library’s current system, Sierra by Innovative Interfaces. The data must be fully operational within the new platform and legacy information must be available for querying and reporting. The new LSP must integrate with key University systems, allowing efficient data flows. The proposed solution must provide efficient, integrated workflows for electronic, digital, and print resources and for all acquisition routes: purchase, licence, donation, and legal deposit. It must facilitate a complex circulation and access environment, encompassing different types of storage and users, and it must offer an intuitive, next-generation online interface.
Official publications
- TED · 00281135-2024 · 13 May 2024
- OJS · 92/2024 · 13 May 2024
Other tenders from Education Procurement Service (EPS)
- LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping…
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
- LA3760C Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of High Purity Gamma Detectors for Environmental…
- PS3386F Request for Tender to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Photography and Videography Services…
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- LI3542C MU PQQ For the Provision of Subscriptions to a Service Providing Financial Real-time Data and News and Financial Datasets
- LI3473C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Digital Library Platform for Maynooth University (MU)
- AG3724F - DAFM - Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Telescopic Loaders
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
- LA3405C UoG RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Benchtop Microscope