LA2649C - UCC - RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a Compact 5G Antenna Measurement System for Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork
- Published
- 16 November 2023
- Submission deadline
- 15 December 2023, 14:00
- Estimated value
- €256,005
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00695971-2023
- Reference
- 7f6a5d51-70b9-4af2-8806-3fce3ecb0f0a
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38000000Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas)
- 38300000Instrumentos de medición
- 38424000Equipo de medida y de control
Description
The Tyndall National Institute are developing state-of-the art infrastructure for the characterization of future wireless communications systems. As part of this development, a Compact 5G Antenna Measurement System is proposed as part of the “Flexi-RF” Dynamic RF Test and Characterization Suite. The proposed equipment will extend the current antenna measurement capability from 6 GHz or less to 67 GHz or greater to cover 5G applications. The proposed equipment will be particularly suited to the characterization of future, 5G state-of-the-art wireless communications systems being developed in Tyndall. Tyndall’s research is focusing on future wireless communications systems and technologies that are flexible in their modes of operation, reconfigurable and can operate in and across multiple frequency bands from VHF to mmWave frequencies with the key goal to meet future research challenges in 5G and beyond. In this context, we wish to extend our research capabilities in the emerging area of 5G and mmWave wireless communication systems by purchasing a Compact 5G Antenna Measurement System. The system offered must be suitable for research applications, e.g. easy to deploy and move in a re…
Official publications
- TED · 00695971-2023 · 16 November 2023
- OJS · 221/2023 · 16 November 2023
Other tenders from Education Procurement Service (EPS)
- LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping…
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
- LA3760C Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of High Purity Gamma Detectors for Environmental…
- PS3386F Request for Tender to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Photography and Videography Services…
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- LI3542C MU PQQ For the Provision of Subscriptions to a Service Providing Financial Real-time Data and News and Financial Datasets
- LI3473C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Digital Library Platform for Maynooth University (MU)
- AG3724F - DAFM - Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Telescopic Loaders
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
- LA3405C UoG RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Benchtop Microscope