IT2948C - RFT For the Provision of a Microsoft 365 Backup Solution for University of Limerick (UL)
- Published
- 12 July 2024
- Submission deadline
- 15 August 2024, 14:00
- Estimated value
- €994,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00420318-2024
- Reference
- 2ea7aac0-acdc-463b-ba37-55fd28325e48
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 48000000Paquetes de software y sistemas de información
- 48517000Paquetes de software de TI
Description
Request for Tenders for the provision of a Microsoft 365 Back-up Solution for University Limerick (UL). It is desired that the solution will accommodate the following design principles: • Microsoft 365 data for UL direct and partner employees (~4,300), Postgraduate Research and Professional Doctorate students (~1,300), including shared mailboxes (~1,770) will be included in the backed-up process. Standard student accounts are out of scope for this project. • The backup solution must be third-party cloud-based and be immutable with an infrastructure air gap. • The solution must be intuitive and easy to use as UL will be managing the backup process. • The back-up solution to cover key data, configurations and settings required to get the university back to a functioning state in a timely manner, after a significant security incident, e.g. including Exchange, OneDrive, SharePoint, Teams, Intune, Azure AD and Power Platform data and relevant components (details in section 6) • If an out of the box solution is not available for specific requirements, e.g. Intune policies, we require the Tenderer to identify if this feature is on their planned product roadmap and an indicative date.
Official publications
- TED · 00420318-2024 · 12 July 2024
- OJS · 135/2024 · 12 July 2024
Other tenders from Education Procurement Service (EPS)
- LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping…
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
- LA3760C Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of High Purity Gamma Detectors for Environmental…
- PS3386F Request for Tender to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Photography and Videography Services…
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- LI3542C MU PQQ For the Provision of Subscriptions to a Service Providing Financial Real-time Data and News and Financial Datasets
- LI3473C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Digital Library Platform for Maynooth University (MU)
- AG3724F - DAFM - Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Telescopic Loaders
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
- LA3405C UoG RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Benchtop Microscope