Invitation to tender for the provision of a Turnkey Solution for Chemical Waste Treatment Unit for Laboratory Clinical Waste including Recycling of Chemically Treated Waste Material at St James’s Hosp
Buyer: St James's Hospital
- Published
- 25 September 2025
- Submission deadline
- 24 October 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €600,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00629475-2025
- Reference
- 3f8d8f91-6000-44cb-9c10-87ebec4ffa41
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90524200Servicios de eliminación de desechos clínicos
- 90524100Servicios de recogida de desechos clínicos
- 90524300Servicios de evacuación de desechos biológicos
- 90520000Servicios de residuos radiactivos, tóxicos, médicos y peligrosos
- 51135110Servicios de instalación de incineradores de residuos
- 90524000Servicios relacionados con los desechos médicos
Description
St. James’s Hospital (SJH), through the LabMed Directorate, seeks to procure an on-site chemical waste treatment unit capable of safely processing laboratory clinical waste. The system must support the processing, treatment and recycling (where possible) of laboratory waste using chemical treatment, aligning with SJH’s sustainability goals and the Laboratory’s My Green Lab Accreditation initiatives. The proposed solution must be capable of managing all suitable laboratory waste and comply with relevant environmental and safety legislation
Official publications
- TED · 00629475-2025 · 25 September 2025
- OJS · 184/2025 · 25 September 2025