Invitation to Tender for Bord Bia’s Product Sampling Programme in two (2) Lots
Buyer: Bord Bia (Irish Food Board)
- Published
- 8 November 2024
- Submission deadline
- 17 November 2024, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €220,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00682128-2024
- Reference
- 658b19b6-2557-4a69-a190-17516416898a
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71900000Servicios de laboratorio
- 79312000Servicios de control de mercado
- 79310000Servicios de estudios de mercado
Description
Bord Bia is seeking service providers (laboratories) to manage and implement two key programmes, which have been divided into two lots. Lot 1 Bord Bia Quality Assurance Sampling Programme The food sampling programme ensures that products bearing the Bord Bia Quality Mark meet the standards outlined in the Logo Use Policy, essential for maintaining the integrity of the Bord Bia Sustainable Assurance Scheme. Lot 2 Pigmeat DNA Certified Programme. The DNA Certified Programme verifies that pork products can be traced back to Bord Bia-approved Irish boars using DNA testing, providing consumers with a guarantee of quality and traceability. Both programmes require proper sampling and testing to uphold the high standards of the Bord Bia Quality Mark.
Lots (2)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Product Sampling Programme | 71900000 Servicios de laboratorio | €220,000 |
| 2 | DNA Testing Programme | 71900000 Servicios de laboratorio | €220,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00682128-2024 · 8 November 2024
- OJS · 218/2024 · 8 November 2024