Implementation of restoration plans for c.37ha of blanket bog through various peatland restoration measures on three sites near to Delphi, Co. Mayo; Dromore West, Co. Sligo and Recess Co Galway
- Published
- 7 November 2025
- Submission deadline
- 15 December 2025, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €130,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00739202-2025
- Reference
- f6fd5f81-9d27-40b4-8b09-69cf40e18fea
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 70332100Servicios de administración de terrenos
- 90722000Rehabilitación medioambiental
Description
Scope This project is being delivered in two phases. Phase 1 involved the preparation of a site specific peatland restoration plans. Phase 2 will be the implementation of the proposed measures as agreed by the landowner/commonage shareholders and LIFE IP Wild Atlantic Nature detailed in the approved restoration plans. This proposal relates to Phase 2 of the project and will be delivered before 30th April 2026. Call for Tender Tenders are invited for delivery of: The provision of materials, labour and machinery for the implementation of three approved restoration plans to restore approximately 37ha of blanket bog habitat through erosion control, grazing management, reprofiling, drain blocking measures and a measure aimed at improvement of access for walkers. The sites near to Recess and Dromore West are easily accessible by a public road. The site close to Delphi has parking for the contractor on a public road but the site itself is 430m off the public road and access is via a rough track that is only suitable for ATVs and by foot, access also requires fording a shallow watercourse, there is a footbridge in situ for anyone entering on foot.
Official publications
- TED · 00739202-2025 · 7 November 2025
- OJS · 215/2025 · 7 November 2025
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- Contract for the Provision of Services for LIFE on Machair - Project Officer for South Mayo and Connemara (15/01/2026 – 14/01/2028)
- Services to deliver uplands farming demonstration and monitoring pilot programme.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach in the Glenamoy Bog Complex SAC (Site code: 000500), Carrowmore…
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using Natura Communities approach with a focus on building capacity to deliver peatland restoration…
- Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron ponticum and the planning and…
- Call for tender for landowner engagement services and the implementation of approved restoration on three sites near to Delphi, Co. Mayo;…
- The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes
- Project Officer (part-time) – The Valley, Achill, Co. Mayo