Delivery of Conservation Measures with focus on Rhododendron ponticum control within the Twelve Bens/Garraun Plateau, Maumturk Mountains, Connemara Bog Complex, Lough Corrib SACs Co Galway NCD-CA035
- Published
- 12 August 2025
- Estimated value
- €710,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00526186-2025
- Reference
- 3538192a-5165-4be0-8faa-d9da43def2a9
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90720000Protección del medio ambiente
- 90722000Rehabilitación medioambiental
- 90710000Gestión medioambiental
- 45262640Trabajos de mejoramiento del medio ambiente
Description
This Call for Tender (CfT) seeks a suitable contractor to further develop multi-actor community-led pilot projects, building on successful preliminary projects in counties Galway and SW Mayo in 2021 -2024, which seek to develop local capacity to implement ecosystem restoration actions. Although the primary focus will be Rhododendron control, further peatland restoration methods and actions will also be developed and implemented, along with the identification of pressures and threats in the target areas. An important goal is to develop capacity at a local level. It is hoped that tenders will cover the 1st year of a potential 3-year programme (subject to further funding; Appendix 1). The successful contractor will extend the existing Natura Communities initiative to include the Maumturk Mountains SAC and expand on works in progress within the Twelve Bens/Garraun Plateau, Connemara Bog Complex and Mweelrea/Sheeffry/Erriff Complex SACs and provide a provisional plan as to the threats and pressures in these respective areas in terms of SSCOs. Mapping of the threats and pressures such as Rhododendron ponticum, bare peat areas, drains, etc. of c.13,000 ha within target areas (Twelve Bens/…
Award criteria
- Cost — Cost 30% Quality 70%
Awards
| Awarded to | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|
| FORUM Connemara CLG via the Dúlra Project | €710,000 | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00526186-2025 · 12 August 2025
- OJS · 153/2025 · 12 August 2025
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- Contract for the Provision of Services for LIFE on Machair - Project Officer for South Mayo and Connemara (15/01/2026 – 14/01/2028)
- Services to deliver uplands farming demonstration and monitoring pilot programme.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach in the Glenamoy Bog Complex SAC (Site code: 000500), Carrowmore…
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using Natura Communities approach with a focus on building capacity to deliver peatland restoration…
- Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron ponticum and the planning and…
- Call for tender for landowner engagement services and the implementation of approved restoration on three sites near to Delphi, Co. Mayo;…
- The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes
- Project Officer (part-time) – The Valley, Achill, Co. Mayo