Framework contracts to provide services and supplies to measure pathogens and pollutants of emerging concern in untreated wastewater samples as part of a global sentinel system
Buyer: Health and Digital Executive Agency (HaDEA) , HADEA - Health and Digital Executive Agency
- Published
- 24 June 2024
- Submission deadline
- 17 September 2024, 16:00
- Estimated value
- €32,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00373558-2024
- Reference
- 6e872914-29e5-43b7-bd94-6f21871a07b9
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38300000Instrumentos de medición
Description
This call for tenders aims at purchasing supplies and equipment for wastewater sampling and testing, and services to measure pathogens and pollutants of emerging concern in untreated wastewater samples at strategic locations known as super-sites. These super-sites will constitute a sentinel system which will be part of the global sentinel system that will ensure exchange of data to establish an early warning system for future pandemics.
Lots (3)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Provision of supplies, equipment and delivery/dispatch services | 38300000 Instrumentos de medición | €7,200,000 |
| 2 | Measurements of pathogens by PCR, WGS/NGS measurements and Shotgun Metagenomics in untreated wastewater samples | 90733100 Servicios de seguimiento o control de la contaminación de aguas superficiales | €18,800,000 |
| 3 | Measurement of pollutants of emerging concern in untreated wastewater samples | 90733100 Servicios de seguimiento o control de la contaminación de aguas superficiales | €6,000,000 |
Award criteria
- Quality — Please consult the procurement documents.
- Price — Please consult the procurement documents.
Official publications
- TED · 00373558-2024 · 24 June 2024
- OJS · 121/2024 · 24 June 2024
Other tenders from Health and Digital Executive Agency (HaDEA) , HADEA - Health and Digital Executive Agency
- Supply of antiviral to respond to the Andes Hantavirus outbreak
- Supply of point of care diagnostic to respond to the Ebola Bundibugyo outbreak
- Supply of RT-PCR diagnostic kits to respond to the Ebola Bundibugyo outbreak
- Capacity Reservation for Personal Protective Equipment Pilot
- Harmonising the implementation of EU legal requirements in the fields of Food, Feed, Animal By-products and Food Processing Technologies…
- Harmonising the implementation of EU legal requirements in the fields of Food, Feed, Animal By-products and Food Processing Technologies…
- Multiple sourcing Framework Contracts to speed up the development of and access to innovative medical countermeasures Next Generation…
- Harmonising the implementation of EU legal requirements in the fields of Plant Health and Plant Protection Products through the 'Better…
- HADEA/2023/OP/0005; Contrato de servicios para el diseño, el desarrollo, la entrega y el mantenimiento del sistema informático de…
- Long-term API stockpiling and rapid finished dose form manufacture