Framework agreement for research and development within foreign and development policy 2026−2030
Buyer: Utenriksdepartementet
- Published
- 18 December 2025
- Submission deadline
- 5 February 2026, 11:00
- Estimated value
- 90,000,000 kr
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00844099-2025
- Reference
- 19cbce5d-bc9f-4b03-a957-fc4ccfb9cfd0
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 73000000Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos
- 73200000Servicios de consultoría en investigación y desarrollo
- 73210000Servicios de consultoría en investigación
- 73300000Diseño y ejecución en materia de investigación y desarrollo
- 75000000Servicios de administración pública, defensa y servicios de seguridad social
- 75100000Servicios de administración pública
- 75200000Prestación de servicios para la comunidad
- 75210000Servicios de asuntos exteriores y otros servicios
Description
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Ministry) with Norad, Norec and the Directorate for Export Control and Sanctions (DEKSA) intends to enter into a framework agreement for research and development within foreign and development policy. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and underlying departments need to quickly obtain research based knowledge in connection with their daily work and implementation of ongoing assignments, as well as support in the form of subject content at conferences and events, and preparation of policy documents and strategies. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs therefore needs to procure a framework agreement for short-term, assignment-based research and development on prioritised thematic areas connected to the foreign and development policy. The assignments can include knowledge compositions, knowledge analyses, assignment research (e.g. follow-up research), assistance from researchers in designing strategic documents and preparations for different types of meetings. The procurement is divided into 7 sub-contracts with a general main theme. A contract will be signed with up to 3 tenderers per sub-contract. See the tender documentation for more informa…
Lots (7)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sub-contract 1 Geo-policy and security policy. | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | 90,000,000 kr |
| 2 | Sub-contract 2 Conflict resolution, peace building, multilateralism and humanitarian diplomacy | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | 90,000,000 kr |
| 3 | Sub-contract 3 International economy, economic security, trade and responsible business. | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | 90,000,000 kr |
| 4 | Sub-contract 4 Sets of directors, development and poverty. | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | 90,000,000 kr |
| 5 | Sub-contract 5 Democracy, equality and human rights | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | 90,000,000 kr |
| 6 | Sub-contract 6 Global joint goods: climate, energy, environment, sea and food systems | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | 90,000,000 kr |
| 7 | Sub-contract 7 Emerging technologies in relation to international politics and development. | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | 90,000,000 kr |
Official publications
- TED · 00844099-2025 · 18 December 2025
- OJS · 244/2025 · 18 December 2025