ENQEIR651 - Market Development Specialist Consultancy Framework
Buyer: EirGrid plc
- Published
- 6 October 2025
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00651413-2025
- Reference
- 03ac1644-f76b-4f7b-93d9-2c364b51d3bb
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 72000000Servicios TI: consultoría, desarrollo de software, Internet y apoyo
Description
The SEM Development Framework will deliver a Roadmap which is published every 6 months starting in Q2 2019. The Roadmap will display the suite of market development projects to be developed in line with the EirGrid Group strategy over the next 5 years. EirGrid is seeking consultancy services to support us with the scope set out to ensure expertise is drawn upon as required to deliver our Roadmap of market changes. Market development will pertain to the capacity market, day ahead market, intraday market, balancing market, settlement and other markets as they develop. All market development projects will need to adhere to the associated European, UK and Irish legislation. The scope of work will include prospective projects under the following categories: • policy implementation items notified to the TSOs/MO by the regulatory authorities; • market design enhancement to improve the efficiency and operation of the markets; • requirements of EU network codes and legislation; • market participant change requests; • modifications to codes e.g. trading and settlement code Please note this award notice is a duplication of the original award notice published 27/10/2020 and is being …
Awards
| Awarded to | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Baringa Partners LLP Cambridge Economic Policy Associates ESP Consulting Limited Market Reform LLC Yellow Wood Energy | €8,000,000 | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00651413-2025 · 6 October 2025
- OJS · 191/2025 · 6 October 2025