Department of Defence - Provision of Software Reseller Services
Buyer: Irish Defence Forces_1144
- Published
- 9 October 2025
- Submission deadline
- 7 November 2025, 00:00
- Estimated value
- €5,628,417
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00662240-2025
- Reference
- feea47c6-0fbb-4bab-8d82-d5852ba24d5f
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 48000000Paquetes de software y sistemas de información
- 48100000Paquetes de software específico de un sector económico
- 48200000Paquetes de software de conexión en red, Internet e intranet
- 48300000Paquetes de software de creación de documentos, dibujo, tratamiento de imágenes, planificación y productividad
- 48400000Paquetes de software de transacciones comerciales y personales
- 48500000Paquetes de software de comunicación y multimedia
- 48600000Paquetes de software de bases de datos y de funcionamiento
- 48900000Paquetes de software y sistemas informáticos diversos
Description
This is a call to tender to buy goods/services. The Dept. of Defence currently has various ICT systems in service throughout the country. The department requires a single software reseller to supply its standard / non-standard software requirements and assist in managing its licensing infrastructure. A contract with the successful bidder will be put in place for 3 years with the option of extending for a further 12 months, and a maximum of 2 such extensions. Tenderers must associate themselves with this competition in order to access the tender documents, ask and receive clarifications and submit response. This can only be done via login. All responses must be supplied in a zipped format. The Contracting Authority are not in a position to answer queries marked "confidential".
Official publications
- TED · 00662240-2025 · 9 October 2025
- OJS · 194/2025 · 9 October 2025