DCC Single Party Framework Agreement for the Control of Weeds on Roads in Dublin City Council 2026-2029
Buyer: Dublin City Council
- Published
- 3 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 1 October 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €4,000,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00430804-2025
- Reference
- ad863ced-a76a-4c47-88b5-d7cd494074d4
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 77312000Servicios de desbrozo
- 77312100Servicios de eliminación de malezas
Description
Dublin City Council proposes to award a Single Party Framework Agreement for four years, for the provision of weed control service. The successful tenderer must treat visible growth as specified within the Framework. Dublin City Council are seeking tenders for alternative methods for the control of weeds other than the use of glyphosate on hard surfaces. ie footways (where Glyphosate is referred to in these tender documents this implies glyphosate in use as a herbicides or pesticides) Dublin City Council wishes to establish a Single-Party Framework agreement for the provision of a service for the control of weeds on footways, medians and other areas taken in charge by Dublin City Council for four years. An initial contract will be awarded for one year, subject to demand and availability and this may be extended at the sole discretion of Dublin City Council for a period of 3 years. . Please note that this project is subject to funding. For further information please refer to documentation available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie Resource ID xxxxxxx – Input when notice created.
Official publications
- TED · 00430804-2025 · 3 July 2025
- OJS · 125/2025 · 3 July 2025