Climate Change Sectoral Adaptation Plan for Built and Archaeological Heritage 2025-2030
- Published
- 5 November 2024
- Submission deadline
- 6 December 2024, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €1
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00669869-2024
- Reference
- b50d141f-be66-4e9e-9045-956d420ed411
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90700000Servicios medioambientales
- 71351914Servicios arqueológicos
- 71210000Servicios de asesoramiento en arquitectura
Description
In summary, the Services are for the preparation of a new Climate Change Sectoral Adaptation Plan for Built and Archaeological Heritage (hereafter referred to as SAP II), in line with the government’s National Adaptation Framework (2024) and Sectoral Planning Guidelines for Climate Change Adaptation (2024). For the purposes of this tender, built and archaeological heritage includes: - Archaeological monuments and sites; - Historic settlements and infrastructure; - Historic buildings and other structures; - Cultural landscapes; - Contents and collections; - Underwater Cultural Heritage. SAP II should set a long-term strategic vision for the built and archaeological heritage sector and include a climate strategy and action plan aimed at building adaptive capacity in the sector; reducing its vulnerability to climate change and identifying cross-sectoral opportunities. SAP II should also identity appropriate opportunities for the sector to contribute to climate change mitigation.
Official publications
- TED · 00669869-2024 · 5 November 2024
- OJS · 215/2024 · 5 November 2024
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- For the provision of The Review and Assessment of the distribution and extent of Molinia Meadows and distribution of Marsh Fritillary…
- For the provision of Fencing Services at Uragh Wood Nature Reserve, Co. Kerry
- Knockreer House and Gardens
- Rhododendron Clearance and the treatment of Cotoneaster within Killarney National Park
- Rhododendron Clearance in Killarney National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Treanlaur, Newport, Co. Mayo)
- Invasive plant Eradication in Dunewley, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Letterkeen, Newport, Co. Mayo)