Climate Action REPowerEU Schools Energy Retrofit Pathfinder Programme 2025 - Works Contractors Notice A
Buyer: Department of Education
- Published
- 20 March 2025
- Submission deadline
- 9 April 2025, 10:00
- Estimated value
- €32,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00181308-2025
- Reference
- 63331b5b-9efe-4bd9-b947-784a35fadfca
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45000000Trabajos de construcción
- 45214210Trabajos de construcción de centros de enseñanza primaria
- 45214220Trabajos de construcción de centros de enseñanza secundaria
Description
CFT for the procurement of Works Contractors associated with the provision of energy retrofit upgrades to fifteen (15) school buildings located in four counties, Kildare, Offaly, Wexford and Wicklow. The Department of Education (DoE) has been successful in applying for inclusion in the Climate Action REPowerEU Schools Energy Retrofit Pathfinder Programme 2024/2025 to develop and complete a Schools Energy Retrofit Pathfinder programme. REPowerEU is the EU’s plan to rapidly reduce dependence on Russian fossil fuels following the war in Ukraine, boost the independence and security of the Union’s energy supply and accelerate the green transition. REPowerEU is financed via the National Recovery and Resilience Facility (NRRF). This project is part of the Energy Pathfinder Programme. It will deliver significant energy improvement works to a selected list of buildings in the region 2025. The 15 schools have been divided into 7 LOTs comprising of either two or three schools per LOT. An interested Contractor may tender for one or all LOTs, but is restricted to winning a maximum of one LOT. Refer to PIM and tender documents per LOT for further information.
Lots (7)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lot 1 | 45000000 Trabajos de construcción | — |
| 2 | Lot 2 | 45000000 Trabajos de construcción | — |
| 3 | Lot 3 | 45000000 Trabajos de construcción | — |
| 4 | Lot 4 | 45000000 Trabajos de construcción | — |
| 5 | Lot 5 | 45000000 Trabajos de construcción | — |
| 6 | Lot 6 | 45000000 Trabajos de construcción | — |
| 7 | Lot 7 | 45000000 Trabajos de construcción | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00181308-2025 · 20 March 2025
- OJS · 56/2025 · 20 March 2025