El Vínculo El Vínculo.
Closed European Union ServicesFramework agreementEU-funded

C3S2_313g Products and Services for additional ECVs in the Land and Ocean Domains

Buyer: European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)

Published
6 August 2025
Submission deadline
30 September 2025, 16:00
Estimated value
€2,750,000
Procedure
Open procedure
Documents
1
Notice number
00513996-2025
Reference
4893761f-5edd-4bd2-a9b3-094ef330ac3c
Official source
Official source

CPV codes

Description

ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites Tenders aiming to expand the scope of climate information delivered in the Land and Ocean domains by incorporating products and services for additional Essential Climate Variables (ECVs) split into five distinct Lots, specifically for Sea Surface Salinity (Lot 1), Permafrost (Lot 2), Above-Ground Biomass (Lot 3), Surface Albedo (Lot 4), Leaf Area Index (LAI) and Fraction of Absorbed Photosynthetically Active Radiation (fAPAR) (Lot 5). The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is the provision of operational services aimed at ensuring dependable access to high-quality, consistent, and globally homogeneous satellite climate data products via the Climate Data Store (CDS). The services shall include the following technical activities: (•) Operation and maintenance of processing systems to generate CDR / ICDR datasets (unless these operations are supported by other initiatives). (•) Implementation and/or improvement of operational production chain components as needed to achieve Full Operational Capacity. (•) Provision of access to datasets via the CDS. (•) Quality assurance and validation of th…

Lots (5)

LotDescriptionCPV codeAmount
1 C3S2_313g Lot 1: Sea Surface Salinity 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos €590,000
2 C3S2_313g Lot 2: Permafrost 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos €590,000
3 C3S2_313g Lot 3: Above-Ground Biomass 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos €590,000
4 C3S2_313g Lot 4: Surface Albedo 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos €465,000
5 C3S2_313g Lot 5: Leaf Area Index (LAI) and fraction of Absorbed Photosynthetically Active Radiation (fAPAR) 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos €515,000

Award criteria

Official publications

Other tenders from European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)