C3S2_313g Products and Services for additional ECVs in the Land and Ocean Domains
Buyer: European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
- Published
- 18 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 17 September 2025, 16:00
- Estimated value
- €2,750,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00471941-2025
- Reference
- 4893761f-5edd-4bd2-a9b3-094ef330ac3c
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 73000000Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos
Description
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), invites Tenders aiming to expand the scope of climate information delivered in the Land and Ocean domains by incorporating products and services for additional Essential Climate Variables (ECVs) split into five distinct Lots, specifically for Sea Surface Salinity (Lot 1), Permafrost (Lot 2), Above-Ground Biomass (Lot 3), Surface Albedo (Lot 4), Leaf Area Index (LAI) and Fraction of Absorbed Photosynthetically Active Radiation (fAPAR) (Lot 5). The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is the provision of operational services aimed at ensuring dependable access to high-quality, consistent, and globally homogeneous satellite climate data products via the Climate Data Store (CDS). The services shall include the following technical activities: (•) Operation and maintenance of processing systems to generate CDR / ICDR datasets (unless these operations are supported by other initiatives). (•) Implementation and/or improvement of operational production chain components as needed to achieve Full Operational Capacity. (•) Provision of access to datasets via the CDS. (•) Quality assurance and validation of th…
Lots (5)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C3S2_313g Lot 1: Sea Surface Salinity | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | €590,000 |
| 2 | C3S2_313g Lot 2: Permafrost | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | €590,000 |
| 3 | C3S2_313g Lot 3: Above-Ground Biomass | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | €590,000 |
| 4 | C3S2_313g Lot 4: Surface Albedo | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | €465,000 |
| 5 | C3S2_313g Lot 5: Leaf Area Index (LAI) and fraction of Absorbed Photosynthetically Active Radiation (fAPAR) | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | €515,000 |
Award criteria
- Quality — Legal and Financial
- Quality — Track Record
- Quality — Quality of Resources Deployed
- Quality — Technical Solution Proposed
- Quality — Management and Implementation
- Price — Price
Official publications
- TED · 00471941-2025 · 18 July 2025
- OJS · 136/2025 · 18 July 2025
Other tenders from European Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
- CJS2_152f Collection of user requirements and associated analysis for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) - Enhancing User…
- DE_376 Configurable Regional AI Modelling Capability
- Copernicus C3S2_120a Technical Support for the Management of ECMWF’s ECVs Contracts
- C3S2_313g Products and Services for additional ECVs in the Land and Ocean Domains
- C3S2_620 Improved treatment of the stratosphere in C3S reanalyses
- C3S2_412_bis Enhanced C3S Energy Service
- C3S2_610 Development of an event-linked counterfactual diagnostic evidence layer based on ECMWF forecast and reanalysis information in…
- DE_375 Demonstrator for European Central Bank Climate Risk Quantification in Agriculture
- C3S2_424 European reference framework for climate scenarios
- CAMS2_73a Complementary products for the CAMS solar radiation service segment