BE3161C - RFT for the Provision of Tree Surgery and Arborist Services for the University of Limerick (UL)
- Published
- 31 January 2025
- Submission deadline
- 3 March 2025, 14:00
- Estimated value
- €250,000
- Place of performance
- IE051
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00068942-2025
- Reference
- 31d33936-06e3-4838-99fd-f39090e5ed4c
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 77200000Servicios forestales
- 71000000Servicios de arquitectura, construcción, ingeniería e inspección
- 77000000Servicios agrícolas, forestales, hortícolas, acuícolas y apícolas
- 77340000Poda de árboles y setos
- 77341000Poda de árboles
- 63712700Servicios de control del tráfico
Description
The provision of tree surgery works, will include: • Tree felling • Tree pruning • Stump grinding • Wood chipping and associated disposal • Arborist Reports and Planning • Provide traffic management services where relevant (both design and implementation). • Provide emergency call outs day and night in the event of storms • To fulfil the role of Project Supervisor Design Process (PSDP) if required • To fulfil the role of Project Supervisor Construction Stage (PSCS) if required • The contractor will be responsible for all activities on campus including Safety and Health and Traffic Management. • The successful candidate should be able to provide a broad range of tree surgery operations including: o Provide assessment of dangerous trees and report with associated remedial actions. o Tree felling. o Crown cleaning, reduction, thinning, lowering and lifting. o Limb removal. o Remove and dispose of chipped material and branches.
Official publications
- TED · 00068942-2025 · 31 January 2025
- OJS · 22/2025 · 31 January 2025
Other tenders from Education Procurement Service (EPS)
- LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping…
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
- LA3760C Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of High Purity Gamma Detectors for Environmental…
- PS3386F Request for Tender to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Photography and Videography Services…
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- LI3542C MU PQQ For the Provision of Subscriptions to a Service Providing Financial Real-time Data and News and Financial Datasets
- LI3473C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Digital Library Platform for Maynooth University (MU)
- AG3724F - DAFM - Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Telescopic Loaders
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
- LA3405C UoG RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Benchtop Microscope