WCC402024 Consultant Engineer/Architect Led Multidisciplinary Design Services at Ballyguile Road Wicklow Stage 2 -3
Buyer: Wicklow County Council
- Published
- 25 June 2025
- Submission deadline
- 24 July 2025, 00:00
- Estimated value
- €90,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00407691-2025
- Reference
- e7fa8b0b-a47b-4d51-acd8-67177fe1e7f1
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71000000Servicios de arquitectura, construcción, ingeniería e inspección
- 71320000Servicios de diseño técnico
Description
Wicklow County Council is seeking to appoint an Architect/Engineer-led design team to deliver a housing development on a site in Wicklow town. The team will be responsible for reviewing existing site information, maximising housing potential based on site constraints, and conducting site investigations to support design. They will coordinate with the Council on preferred options, prepare a biodiversity plan with an ecologist, and support for a NTA pathfinder application for trail walk, upgraded play facilities and access A community engagement consultant will be appointed to involve local residents in proposals prior to Part 8. The team will carry out necessary surveys, develop detailed designs, and manage the full Part 8 planning process. They will also prepare tender documents for a Design-Build contract, lead the procurement process, and ensure compliance with WCC, Health and Safety and Department of Housing requirements.
Official publications
- TED · 00407691-2025 · 25 June 2025
- OJS · 119/2025 · 25 June 2025