Very high resolution (VHR) satellite data for monitoring land and water areas
Buyer: Suomen ympäristökeskus
- Published
- 7 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 13 August 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €200,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00440399-2025
- Reference
- 56902e73-e19b-41f4-bb71-6101ca1eb7c4
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 72300000Servicios relacionados con datos
Description
Finnish Environment Institute (Syke) is seeking for a provider of very high resolution (VHR) satellite data for monitoring coastal, lakes and adjacent land areas. The area of interest is (AoI) Finland and the surrounding coastal areas. Within this overall AoI Syke will define a number (approximately 10) of smaller monitoring areas. The data coverage should be almost daily (ignoring cloud cover), with seven (7) visible light bands and one (1) near Infrared band. Data should be in very high resolution (pixel size between 3 m and 5 m). Data should cover both new acquisitions and archive observations (consistent archive from 2022 onwards and with optimal predecessor prior to 2022). The main purpose of the data requirement is building non-cloudy time series over smaller monitoring areas within the AoI. These time series require as consistent /harmonized data source as possible. Archive data (prior 2022) may consist of predecessor of present instrument type. During 2025, we will perform testing and method development with historical data. Based on the development phase, Syke may use the option for purchasing data for operational monitoring purposes during 2026 – 2029. Data should…
Award criteria
- Price — Price
- Quality — See the call for tenders.
Official publications
- TED · 00440399-2025 · 7 July 2025
- OJS · 127/2025 · 7 July 2025