Very high resolution (VHR) satellite data for monitoring land and water areas
Buyer: Suomen ympäristökeskus
- Published
- 16 May 2025
- Submission deadline
- 26 May 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €200,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00315657-2025
- Reference
- f33d3d6b-b042-4ced-9665-d85993348063
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 72300000Servicios relacionados con datos
Description
Finnish Environment Institute (Syke) is seeking for a provider of very high resolution (VHR) satellite data for monitoring land and water areas. The area of interest is (AoI) Finland and the surrounding coastal areas. Within this overall AoI Syke will define a number (approximately 10) of smaller monitoring areas. The availability of data should be daily (ignoring could cover) since we want to make time series for the selected areas. The time series require a consistent data source. The data shall be available 2022 onwards and have almost daily coverage and seven (7) visible light bands and one (1) near Infrared band. Data should be in very high resolution with pixel size between 3 m and 5 m. We are interested in historical data in addition to new acquisitions so the archive should extend as far as possible back in time. During year 2025 we aim to perform testing with the data and during years 2026-2029 utilize the data in monitoring activities.
Award criteria
- Price — Price
- Quality — See the call for tenders.
Official publications
- TED · 00315657-2025 · 16 May 2025
- OJS · 94/2025 · 16 May 2025