UAS Primary Radar
Buyer: TEKNOLOGIAN TUTKIMUSKESKUS VTT OY
- Published
- 1 December 2025
- Submission deadline
- 12 January 2026, 10:00
- Estimated value
- €415,000
- Place of performance
- FI1B1
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00796147-2025
- Reference
- 8fe202d0-f30f-43bc-a7f5-ada0f9d12255
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 35722000Radares
Description
The object of the tender process is the procurement of a UAS Primary Radar designed specifically for drone detection and tracking of small, low flying, non-cooperative targets in high clutter (hereinafter referred to as "the Radar" or "the Device"). The Radar complies with mandatory technical and other requirements specified in detail in the call for tenders. It includes all necessary equipment, software, and documentation for the use of the Radar. The Radar shall be a reliable device that has been factory tested prior to VTT's acceptance of the delivery. Therefore, it must be a commercial product. To ensure the maturity of the Radar offered, the tenderer shall provide details of five (5) completed reference deliveries of similar contracts. The major components of these Radars shall be identical. Maintenance checks and possible calibrations of equipment shall be available, if needed, from the Supplier also after the warranty period has ended. The Supplier shall guarantee the availability of spare parts also after the warranty period (1 year) has ended. In addition, the Supplier shall include one (1) year of service and support in the price. The object of the tender process is…
Award criteria
- Price — Please review invitation to tender for more information.
- Quality — Please review invitation to tender for more information.
Official publications
- TED · 00796147-2025 · 1 December 2025
- OJS · 231/2025 · 1 December 2025