The supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of an automated system for the extraction of food samples using the Dutch mini-Luke extraction
- Published
- 12 November 2025
- Submission deadline
- 15 December 2025, 17:00
- Estimated value
- €1,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00748532-2025
- Reference
- a60c5861-33e6-4933-aa22-0d3fe1e9f734
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 42997300Robots industriales
- 38000000Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas)
- 51430000Servicios de instalación de equipo técnico de laboratorio
- 71900000Servicios de laboratorio
- 48921000Sistema de automatización
Description
The Food Chemistry division of The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM) laboratories analyses food samples for various residues of pesticides, veterinary drugs and contaminants. The current methods of analysis involve manual sample preparation, extraction and clean-up which is time consuming and open to handling errors. The division is aiming to procure an automated system which will handle most of the extraction process for the method for fruit and vegetables – described below. The automated system should be flexible so that it can be modified to handle the extraction for other methods. DAFM reserves the right to purchase up to an additional three (3) of these systems over the next five (5) years from the date of contract award.
Official publications
- TED · 00748532-2025 · 12 November 2025
- OJS · 218/2025 · 12 November 2025
Other tenders from Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine
- An Area Monitoring System Service
- Occupational Health Services for Temporary Veterinary Inspectors (TVIs) in Meat Plants
- Purchase of Gator for Crop Evaluation, Backweston Farm, Celbridge, Co. Dublin
- Grain Trailer
- Castletownbere FHC, Pontoon Units and Access Gangway
- Castletownbere Fishery Harbour Centre, Small Craft Harbour Piling and Utilities
- Consultancy Services for Main Pier Repair Works at An Daingean Fishery Harbour Centre, Dingle, Co. Kerry, Ireland
- Improvement to Boat Repair Area at Dunmore East Fishery Harbour Centre
- Replacement veterinary services at Tralee RVO
- Oracle Database Administration Enterprise Level support services in an n-tier and Openshift Environment