The recorded intake, storage and subsequent secure destruction of electoral documentation relating to the Presidential election 2025
- Published
- 13 June 2025
- Submission deadline
- 9 July 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €60,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00382734-2025
- Reference
- d340035f-e66e-42eb-b5e8-559be1bd98e3
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 79995100Servicios de archivado
- 79995200Servicios de catalogación
- 79996100Gestión de registros
- 63120000Servicios de almacenamiento y depósito
- 72512000Servicios de gestión de documentos
- 63121100Servicios de almacenamiento
- 63121000Servicios de almacenamiento y recuperación
- 79999100Servicios de escaneado
Description
The Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage (DHLGH) require the following services relating to the Presidential election 2025, (a) the intake of electoral documentation in sacks and boxes (b) the storage of this documentation on pallets (provided by the Contractor) for a minimum period of six months (c) the destruction of electoral documentation, upon instruction by the DHLGH. There will be an estimated 2,000 - 3,500 sacks of electoral documentation and an estimated 1,810 or more boxes for intake, storage and destruction. Bunreacht na hÉireann (The Constitution of Ireland) states that except for certain circumstances, an election for the office of President shall be held not later than, and not earlier than the sixtieth day before, the date of the expiration of the term of office of every President. The term of office of the current President ends on 10 November 2025.
Official publications
- TED · 00382734-2025 · 13 June 2025
- OJS · 112/2025 · 13 June 2025
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- For the provision of The Review and Assessment of the distribution and extent of Molinia Meadows and distribution of Marsh Fritillary…
- For the provision of Fencing Services at Uragh Wood Nature Reserve, Co. Kerry
- Knockreer House and Gardens
- Rhododendron Clearance and the treatment of Cotoneaster within Killarney National Park
- Rhododendron Clearance in Killarney National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Treanlaur, Newport, Co. Mayo)
- Invasive plant Eradication in Dunewley, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Letterkeen, Newport, Co. Mayo)