The Establishment of Two (2) Multi-Operator Framework Agreements for Building Works Contractors and for Civil Works Contractors for the delivery of Capital Works Programmes across TUS campuses.
Buyer: Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest (TUSMM)
- Published
- 8 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 15 August 2025, 13:00
- Estimated value
- €14,000,000
- Procedure
- Restricted procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00443813-2025
- Reference
- 7fb8c4e3-0275-4f35-86f1-3a795de7e646
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45000000Trabajos de construcción
- 45200000Trabajos generales de construcción de inmuebles y obras de ingeniería civil
- 45214000Trabajos de construcción de edificios relacionados con la enseñanza y la investigación
- 45214300Trabajos de construcción de centros de formación profesional y técnica
- 45214400Trabajos de construcción de edificios universitarios
Description
The Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest (TUS) is a multi-campus university. The university campuses are spread across seven campuses throughout Ireland’s Midwest and Midlands regions; with principal campuses at Limerick and Athlone. TUS seeks to procure and appoint building works contractors and civil and ground works contractors to multi-operator framework agreements (MOFA) to enable the delivery of capital works programmes across regional campuses for a 4-year period. TUS seeks to appoint a maximum of 5nr contractors to each of the following two frameworks, one in each region of TUS. Lot 1: Multi Operator Framework Agreement of Building Works Contractors for General Works in TUS Midwest (of Value €200,000 - €2,000,000). This framework will apply to building works contracts across TUS Midwest campuses (i.e. Limerick, Clare, Tipperary). Lot 2: Multi Operator Framework Agreement of Civil and Ground Works Contractors for General Works in TUS Midlands of Value €200,000 - €2,000,000 (ex VAT). This framework will apply to civil and ground works contracts across TUS Midlands campuses, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Lots (2)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lot 1: Multi Operator Framework Agreement of Building Works Contractors for General Works across TUS Midwest campuses (of Value €200,000 - €2,000,000). | 45000000 Trabajos de construcción | €14,000,000 |
| 2 | Lot 2: Multi Operator Framework Agreements of Civil and Ground Works Contractors for General Works across TUS Midlands campuses of Value €200,000 - €2,000,000 (ex VAT). | 45000000 Trabajos de construcción | €14,000,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00443813-2025 · 8 July 2025
- OJS · 128/2025 · 8 July 2025
Other tenders from Technological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest (TUSMM)
- Provision of a TUS Representative Office in Mexico and Central America
- Provision of TUS Representative Offices in South Asia and Middle East, Africa, and Malaysia and Southeast Asia
- Re-Tender for Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Building and Construction Materials and Supplies
- Supply of a Placement Management System to the Technological University of the Shannon
- Request for Tenders For The Provision Of A Melt Blown Nonwoven Production System And Automated Filter Testing System
- Single Supplier Framework Agreement for Building Management System (BMS) Servicing and Maintenance at TUS Midlands Campus, Athlone.
- Re-Tender for Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement/s for the supply of Audio-Visual Equipment to the Technological University of the Shannon
- McCarrick Building Refurbishment Works - TUS Midlands
- TUS International Arena Sports Lighting and Controls Upgrade Works
- Provision of Student Health Services to TUS