The construction of the conventional SCK CEN MINERVA accelerator buildings (ACC) and MINERVA Applications Centre (MAC)
Buyer: SCK CEN
- Published
- 12 September 2025
- Submission deadline
- 6 October 2025, 10:00
- Place of performance
- BE213
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00595618-2025
- Reference
- a16466a2-05c8-47f9-be55-fddaa4c685fd
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45000000Trabajos de construcción
Description
SCK CEN is planning the construction of the MINERVA project, which stands for MYRRHA Isotopes production coupled the linEar acceleRator to the Versatile proton target fAcility (www.myrrha.be), which is the subject of this tender. MINERVA consists of two main parts, namely the 100 MeV linear proton accelerator (ACC) and the MINERVA Applications Centre (MAC) (and has a construction cost of more than 25 MEUR). The objective of this tender is: For ACC: the construction of the conventional buildings, including all (architectural) finishing, resulting in ready-to-use buildings For MAC: the construction of a wind- and watertight conventional building shell that is delivered dust-free. The finishing of the MAC building is not part of this tender. In addition to the construction-related activities, this tender also includes the integrated electrical systems (earthing and equipotential network), the bridge cranes and the radiation shielding doors.
Award criteria
- Price — See Invitiation to tender document § 3.2 Granting Criteria - 1. Price
- Quality — See Invitiation to tender document § 3.2 Granting Criteria - 2. Delivery Schedule
- Quality — See Invitiation to tender document § 3.2 Granting Criteria - 3. Key personnel
Official publications
- TED · 00595618-2025 · 12 September 2025
- OJS · 175/2025 · 12 September 2025