Site Investigations at Inchicore, Dublin (Pro161)
Buyer: The Land Development Agency
- Published
- 19 August 2024
- Submission deadline
- 13 September 2024, 16:00
- Estimated value
- €300,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00495555-2024
- Reference
- a45e17db-1ddd-4e31-b00e-10f4283cca0b
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71322100Servicios de estudio de dimensiones para obras de ingeniería civil
- 45200000Trabajos generales de construcción de inmuebles y obras de ingeniería civil
- 45232450Trabajos de construcción de sistemas de desagüe
- 45111240Trabajos de drenaje del terreno
- 71510000Servicios de estudio del emplazamiento
Description
The Land Development Agency (LDA) wishes to procure the services of a design team to undertake site investigations in respect of the CIÉ, OPW and ESB Lands at Inchicore identified in ‘Housing for All’ (2021) and some contiguous lands in separate ownerships as identified in Diagram 1.1 later in this brief. The scope includes: Technical and strategic advice on geotechnical, hydrogeology and potential contamination considerations relating to the lands. This shall include a desktop study, targeted intrusive site investigations and a comprehensive remediation strategy setting out options relating to remediation where required, risks, the possible phasing of remediation measures, indicative programmes of work and detailed costings. Strategic advice/design team engagement will also be required to inform wider due diligence workstreams being commissioned by the LDA in respect of the lands to help inform future stakeholder engagement, cost benefit analysis, programme management, masterplanning, infrastructure planning and environmental assessment.
Award criteria
- Quality
- Cost
Official publications
- TED · 00495555-2024 · 19 August 2024
- OJS · 160/2024 · 19 August 2024