Single Burning Item (SBI) test system and a Small Flame Tester
Buyer: Kaakkois-Suomen Ammattikorkeakoulu Oy
- Published
- 20 May 2025
- Submission deadline
- 18 June 2025, 09:00
- Estimated value
- €500,000
- Place of performance
- Savonlinna, FI1D1
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00324287-2025
- Reference
- e48e878d-2e18-40b1-9f8e-ddaf5d879ca7
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38500000Aparatos de control y prueba
Description
South-Eastern Finland University of Applied Sciences (Xamk) is purchasing a Single Burning Item (SBI) testing test system and a Small Flame Tester according to this tender documentation. The equipment will be located at the Mikpolis RDI-unit in Mikkeli. Pricing must include shipping costs to Mikkeli, Finland (Patteristonkatu 3, 50100 Mikkeli, Finland). Installation and user training must be included. The primary use of the equipment is to conduct standardized fire testing of construction products in accordance with European fire testing standards. The SBI test system must enable testing according to EN 13823 to assess the reaction-to-fire performance of building materials, while the Small Flame Tester equipment must comply with EN ISO 11925-2, allowing for evaluation of ignitability under direct flame exposure. Both systems must provide reliable, reproducible test conditions and be suitable for use in accredited laboratory environments. As the equipment will serve a multi-user setting including students and researchers, ease of use, automated controls, and low maintenance requirements are essential. Key features of the SBI system must include automated test sequences, precision…
Award criteria
- Quality
- Price
Official publications
- TED · 00324287-2025 · 20 May 2025
- OJS · 96/2025 · 20 May 2025
Other tenders from Kaakkois-Suomen Ammattikorkeakoulu Oy
- SOTE tarvikkeet
- SOTE tarvikkeet
- SOTE tarvikkeet
- SOTE tarvikkeet
- XAMK – Siivouspalvelut Kouvolan kampukselle
- XAMK - Siivouspalvelut Kotkan kampukselle
- Ohjelmistorobotiikan asiantuntijapalvelut
- Viestintäpalvelujen asiantuntijatyöt 2025: Graafiset viestintätuotteet ja palvelut
- High-voltage test system
- Viestintäpalvelujen asiantuntijatyöt 2025: Graafiset viestintätuotteet ja palvelut