Schools Energy Pathfinder Programme 2024 - Wexford
Buyer: Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board_110494
- Published
- 19 December 2023
- Submission deadline
- 5 April 2024, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €6,500,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00768942-2023
- Reference
- 86c221d9-73cf-4a9a-97b0-7a69edd49db2
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45214210Trabajos de construcción de centros de enseñanza primaria
- 71310000Servicios de consultoría en ingeniería y construcción
- 71250000Servicios de arquitectura, ingeniería y agrimensura
- 45214220Trabajos de construcción de centros de enseñanza secundaria
- 45351000Trabajos de instalación de ingeniería mecánica
- 71318100Servicios de luminotecnia y de iluminación natural
- 71300000Servicios de ingeniería
- 71321000Servicios de diseño técnico de instalaciones mecánicas y eléctricas para edificios
Description
Invitations to tender are invited from Design and Build Contractors in accordance with the enclosed tender documentation. Schools represent a significant opportunity for building energy retrofit – with the additional benefit of their high visibility in communities which has potential additional demonstrator and awareness value. The Pathfinder Partnership Programmes focus on supporting energy efficiency and decarbonisation building retrofit in the Primary and Post Primary Schools. These include energy retrofit improvements for the buildings, test approaches, build best practice and develop a scalable energy retrofit model which can be replicated across the public sector. The main objective of the Programme with this tender is to implement a range of deeper energy retrofit and renewable heating solutions in schools and to test approaches, build best practice and capacity to develop a replicable scalable energy retrofit model for the building stock to help deliver on the sectors energy and decarbonisation targets. The Schools participating are Kennedy College, New Ross and SN Caomhán Torr Choill (St. Kevins), Gorey.
Award criteria
- Price — Refer to ITT document
- Quality — Refer to ITT document
Official publications
- TED · 00768942-2023 · 19 December 2023
- OJS · 244/2023 · 19 December 2023
Other tenders from Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board_110494
- Schools Energy Pathfinder 2025 – Heat Pump Programme - Bundle 4 (WWETB)
- St Catherine's Special School, Kilcoole, Co Wicklow - Mechanical Reserved Specialist
- Schools Energy Pathfinder Programme - Southeast Biomass Bundle
- Schools Energy Pathfinder Programme - Southeast Heating Upgrade Bundle
- Schools Energy Pathfinder Programme 2025/2026 – Regional Fabric Upgrade Programme
- St Catherine's Special School, Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow-Main Contractor
- Schools Energy Pathfinder Programme - Southeast Biomass Bundle
- Schools Energy Pathfinder Programme - Southeast Heating Upgrade Bundle
- Schools Energy Pathfinder Programme 2025/2026 – WP 2 ASHP (Wexford/Waterford)
- Heating Upgrade Works at Dungarvan Further Education and Training Centre