Schools Energy Pathfinder Programme 2024 - Longford Leitrim
- Published
- 20 December 2023
- Submission deadline
- 5 April 2024, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €11,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00774297-2023
- Reference
- 713f9936-fe1b-4267-8726-0b3a64dd57d6
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45214210Trabajos de construcción de centros de enseñanza primaria
- 71320000Servicios de diseño técnico
- 71240000Servicios de arquitectura, ingeniería y planificación
- 71221000Servicios de arquitectura para edificios
- 45214220Trabajos de construcción de centros de enseñanza secundaria
- 45220000Obras de ingeniería y trabajos de construcción
- 45315100Trabajos de instalación de ingeniería eléctrica
- 45351000Trabajos de instalación de ingeniería mecánica
Description
Invitations to tender are invited from Design and Build Contractors in accordance with the enclosed tender documentation. Schools represent a significant opportunity for building energy retrofit – with the additional benefit of their high visibility in communities which has potential additional demonstrator and awareness value. The Pathfinder Partnership Programmes focus on supporting energy efficiency and decarbonisation building retrofit in the Primary and Post Primary Schools. These include energy retrofit improvements for the buildings, test approaches, build best practice and develop a scalable energy retrofit model which can be replicated across the public sector. The main objective of the Programme with this tender is to implement a range of deeper energy retrofit and renewable heating solutions in schools and to test approaches, build best practice and capacity to develop a replicable scalable energy retrofit model for the building stock to help deliver on the sectors energy and decarbonisation targets. The Schools participating are Carrigallen VS, St. Clares PS (Manorhamilton), Ardscoil Phadraig (Grandard) and Scoil Samhthann (Ballinalee)
Award criteria
- Price — Refer to ITT documents
- Quality — Refer to ITT documents
Official publications
- TED · 00774297-2023 · 20 December 2023
- OJS · 245/2023 · 20 December 2023
Other tenders from Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board
- Schools Energy Pathfinder 2025 - Biomass Programme - Heating Upgrade and Building Enabling Works Package - Bundle 5 (LWETB)
- Schools Energy Pathfinder 2025 - Biomass Programme - Heating Upgrade and Building Enabling Works Package - Bundle 5 (LWETB)
- Schools Energy Pathfinder 2025 - Biomass Programme - Heating Upgrade and Building Enabling Works Package - Bundle 5 (LWETB)
- Invitation to Tender for Roof Specialist Contractor for the Repairs of Roof Defects in Columba College Killucan
- Invitation to Tender - Mechanical and Engineering Service for Gym heating and new LPG tank in Ardscoil Phádraig School, Granard
- Schools Energy Pathfinder 2024 - Provision of TA Services
- Schools Energy Pathfinder Programme 2024 - Offaly Westmeath