Request for Tenders for the Services to Supply, Delivery and Distribution of School Meals to Kilkenny and Carlow ETB
Buyer: Kilkenny and Carlow ETB
- Published
- 17 April 2025
- Submission deadline
- 19 May 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €6,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00251589-2025
- Reference
- f8342488-2dd4-4b82-ab4c-dd772b6fc9e2
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 55524000Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas
- 55520000Servicios de suministro de comidas desde el exterior
- 55500000Servicios de cantina y de suministros de comidas desde el exterior
- 55523100Servicios de comidas para escuelas
Description
Kilkenny and Carlow Education and Training Board (the “Contracting Authority”) invites tenders (“Tenders”) to this Request for Tenders (“RFT”) from economic operators (“Tenderers”) for the provision of the Services as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (“the Services”)for the provision of School Meals to students as outlined in the RFT and additional details outlined in the excel document Appendix 2 Pricing Schedule. Service must be provided in line with the Nutrition Standards for School Meals document attached to this tender under the remit of Kilkenny and Carlow ETB. Funding is provided for School Meals (Local projects) Scheme through the Department of Social Protection. Funding is allocated on a school year basis and must be applied for each year. This public procurement competition will be divided into 10 lots (each a “Lot”) as described in the tender opportunity. Each Lot will result in a separate contract. Tenderers can apply for a maximum of 5 lots. The contracts will be offered for the initial term of Twelve (12) months with the option to extend the term for a period of up to Twelve (12) months with a maximum of Three (3) such extensions on the same terms and conditions, …
Lots (10)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lot 10 Colaiste Pobail Osraí and College of FET Kilkenny (shared campus) | 55524000 Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas | €6,000,000 |
| 2 | Lot 1 Grennan College | 55524000 Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas | €6,000,000 |
| 3 | Lot 2 School Completion Programme Na Siuire | 55524000 Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas | €6,000,000 |
| 4 | Lot 3 Kilkenny City Vocational School | 55524000 Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas | €6,000,000 |
| 5 | Lot 4 Borris College | 55524000 Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas | €6,000,000 |
| 6 | Lot 5 Colaiste Aindriu | 55524000 Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas | €6,000,000 |
| 7 | Lot 6 Colaiste Mhuire Johnstown | 55524000 Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas | €6,000,000 |
| 8 | Lot 7 Duiske College | 55524000 Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas | €6,000,000 |
| 9 | Lot 8 Tyndall College | 55524000 Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas | €6,000,000 |
| 10 | Lot 9 Colaiste Cois Siuire | 55524000 Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas | €6,000,000 |
Award criteria
- Cost
- Cost
- Cost — see Tender Document
- Cost — see Tender Document
Official publications
- TED · 00251589-2025 · 17 April 2025
- OJS · 76/2025 · 17 April 2025