Request for Tenders for the provision of maintenance services for Met Eireann’s meteorological and environmental monitoring instrumentation and related infrastructure.
Buyer: Met Eireann
- Published
- 28 October 2024
- Submission deadline
- 5 December 2024, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €600,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00653676-2024
- Reference
- f37a7991-9a8d-4ede-9fcc-5dac42247a0d
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 50430000Servicios de reparación y mantenimiento de equipos de precisión
- 50312310Mantenimiento de equipos de redes de datos
- 50312300Mantenimiento y reparación de equipos de redes de datos
- 50312600Mantenimiento y reparación de equipo de tecnología de la información
- 50312610Mantenimiento de equipo de tecnología de la información
- 51000000Servicios de instalación (excepto software)
- 50800000Servicios varios de reparación y mantenimiento
- 72250000Servicios de sistemas y apoyo
Description
Met Éireann’s maintains a national network of automated climatological stations, which are referred to as CAMP network stations. The information from these sensors are recorded, stored and transmitted, utilising data loggers and associated communication equipment, to Met Éireann HQ, for input into the Met Éireann database. This tender relates to the provision of regular scheduled maintenance to these stations. The CAMP (Climate) network consists of 78 stations currently (this number is projected to increase to 81) located throughout the country, on a mixture of private and public land. Scheduled maintenance is completed on a 2 year rotational basis with approximately 40 sites being visited each year. All maintenance must be completed with adherence to the current WMO guidance , including, if acceptable, any amendment or update to same. Applicant should refer to https://wmo.int/about-us/governance/technical-commissions/standards-and-recommended-practices for the most recent publication. The tendering company will undertake, at a minimum, one scheduled maintenance visit to each site location every 2 year period, fulfilling the agreed requirements. The sites are grouped by region (see…
Official publications
- TED · 00653676-2024 · 28 October 2024
- OJS · 210/2024 · 28 October 2024