Request for Tenders 2024 for the provision of an Implementing Partner to deliver the Leitrim Refugee Resettlement Project
Buyer: Leitrim County Council_2136
- Published
- 19 July 2024
- Submission deadline
- 23 August 2024, 16:00
- Estimated value
- €300,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00433916-2024
- Reference
- cce3519f-5762-4287-8030-9fc9933cb5bc
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 75200000Prestación de servicios para la comunidad
- 85300000Servicios de asistencia social y servicios conexos
- 85310000Servicios de asistencia social
- 85320000Servicios sociales
- 85321000Servicios sociales administrativos
- 85322000Programa de acción municipal
- 98000000Otros servicios comunitarios, sociales o personales
Description
Leitrim County Council is the lead agency supporting the Resettlement of Programme Refugees in Leitrim. The resettlement is steered and monitored by a Local Resettlement Interagency Working Group that includes representatives from statutory and other stakeholder groups. The objective is to ensure that the Refugees are welcomed into the community, that they receive their rights and entitlements in an appropriate manner and that they learn to live independently in an Irish community. Every element of the project will target these objectives. Every aspect of this project will endeavour to build capacity either in the Refugee population or in the service providers, through education, representation and practical experience. Capacity building training for host communities and the establishment of community based ‘befriending groups’ to support Refugees is a key part in ensuring that the Refugee build informal networks of support which will be critical to long term integration. The customised and targeted employment, community development, education and training support programmes described in this application will be critical in linking Refugees to mainstream services and enabling them …
Official publications
- TED · 00433916-2024 · 19 July 2024
- OJS · 140/2024 · 19 July 2024