Request for Tender for Proposals for a Family Law Reporting Project
Buyer: Department of Justice
- Published
- 7 August 2025
- Submission deadline
- 15 September 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €900,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00518587-2025
- Reference
- 4d0c2f67-56b3-4415-ab29-8cd1a12d5380
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 75230000Servicios de justicia
- 75231100Servicios administrativos relacionados con los tribunales de justicia
- 73210000Servicios de consultoría en investigación
- 79315000Servicios de investigación social
- 73000000Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos
- 73110000Servicios de investigación
- 75231000Servicios judiciales
- 75240000Servicios de seguridad y orden públicos
Description
At present, there is no comprehensive system for regularly reporting on private family law proceedings in relation to the orders being made. Proceedings are heard in-camera, and while the press can attend and report on the proceedings without identifying the parties, reporting can be infrequent. The overall aim of the establishment of the Project is to provide transparency for the public while ensuring that the in-camera rule is complied with and children’s and parents’ right to privacy is upheld. It will serve to increase awareness and understanding of family law proceedings, with the aim of furthering public understanding and confidence in the judicial determination of family law disputes.
Official publications
- TED · 00518587-2025 · 7 August 2025
- OJS · 150/2025 · 7 August 2025