Removal of a deer fence located within Connemara National Park
- Published
- 13 May 2024
- Submission deadline
- 12 June 2024, 16:00
- Estimated value
- €150,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00280784-2024
- Reference
- 836689a5-b06f-446b-8762-515aff9eba9c
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45000000Trabajos de construcción
- 50000000Servicios de reparación y mantenimiento
- 03000000Productos de la agricultura, ganadería, pesca, silvicultura y productos afines
Description
A deer fence was constructed within Connemara National Park over a period of 30 years starting in the early 1980's. The deer fence is no longer required and is in a bad state of repair. The removal of the deer fence will help improve ecosystem function; community diversity; vegetation composition; vegetation structure; and, physical structure of protected habitats within the site. The current proposal looks to remove approximately 8.33 km of deer fence located within Connemara National Park.
Official publications
- TED · 00280784-2024 · 13 May 2024
- OJS · 92/2024 · 13 May 2024
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- Provision of A Conservation Management and Interpretation Plan for the Letterfrack Industrial School Graveyard in Connemara National Park
- Request for Tenders for the control of Rhododendron ponticum via rope work in Connemara National Park - 2025
- Provision of Wayfinding and Interpretation Services for Connemara National Park and Knockma Wood
- Removal of a deer fence located within Connemara National Park
- Provision of stock proof fencing within Connemara National Park