PS3159F - Request for Tenderers to Establish a Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Guidance Counsellor Training for the Department of Education
- Published
- 5 December 2024
- Submission deadline
- 29 January 2025, 14:00
- Estimated value
- €300,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00744178-2024
- Reference
- 5642f15a-1ef9-44a7-8296-fb817e5b1f7e
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 80000000Servicios de enseñanza y formación
Description
The Department of Education seeks to support the provision of post-graduate training course for guidance counselling in the Munster region. A grant of up to €100,000 per cycle (€300,000 in total) to support this programme will be made available at the outset of course provision each cycle. Delivery of the course should be over an eighteen month to twenty-four-month period. This is on the basis that the programme would be provided for a minimum of 3 cycles (Department will provide funding towards 3 cycles only). The training course must meet all requirements as outlined in the existing Programme Recognition Framework. Reference to a structured supervised placement is noted within this RFT document, it is advised that for the purpose of this proposed training programme, that a placement of 25 days (full-time) in the teachers’ own school, is appropriate and preferred. As this training programme will only be provided to post-primary teachers who are registered through route 2 with the Teaching Council, a part-time delivery, outside of school time, is required. The purpose of this RFT is to increase provision of training of guidance counsellors in the Munster region, in order to meet th…
Official publications
- TED · 00744178-2024 · 5 December 2024
- OJS · 237/2024 · 5 December 2024
Other tenders from Education Procurement Service (EPS)
- LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping…
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
- LA3760C Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of High Purity Gamma Detectors for Environmental…
- PS3386F Request for Tender to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Photography and Videography Services…
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- LI3542C MU PQQ For the Provision of Subscriptions to a Service Providing Financial Real-time Data and News and Financial Datasets
- LI3473C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Digital Library Platform for Maynooth University (MU)
- AG3724F - DAFM - Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Telescopic Loaders
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
- LA3405C UoG RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Benchtop Microscope