Provision of the services of a One Stop Shop (OSS) partner to support deep energy retrofit of domestic homes in County Mayo as part of a Retrofitting-Restoration Pilot
- Published
- 14 March 2025
- Submission deadline
- 22 April 2025, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €200,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00166197-2025
- Reference
- 1640ef21-f352-4907-b998-facc89ba03a9
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71314200Servicios de gestión de energía
- 71314300Servicios de consultoría en rendimiento energético
- 09330000Energía solar
- 45321000Trabajos de aislamiento térmico
- 45261410Trabajos de aislamiento para tejados
- 45262640Trabajos de mejoramiento del medio ambiente
Description
During 2024, Wild Atlantic Nature commenced a pilot project of a number of houses in Owenduff/Nephin Complex SAC, Co. Mayo. This is a voluntary pilot programme with a limited number of places. Previous Wild Atlantic Nature RBPS participants from the Owenduff/Nephin Complex SAC were considered as potential participants in the pilot programme and were invited to express an interest in this programme. Applicants are being shortlisted based on a range of criteria including aspects related to turbary rights claims and ownership of lands within the SAC, home ownership, date of build and occupancy, primary residence and social welfare. Whether or not applicants cut or burned turf will not influence the selection process. Participants will be required to enter a legal agreement to identify sites on their lands for peatland restoration activities and also agree to cease turf-cutting activities or refrain from future turf-cutting. The pilot project is being undertaken in phases. The first phase has involved the recruitment of a small number of homeowners to go through the full process of a deep retrofit of their homes and restoration of their peatlands. To date the project has engaged four l…
Official publications
- TED · 00166197-2025 · 14 March 2025
- OJS · 52/2025 · 14 March 2025
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- For the provision of The Review and Assessment of the distribution and extent of Molinia Meadows and distribution of Marsh Fritillary…
- For the provision of Fencing Services at Uragh Wood Nature Reserve, Co. Kerry
- Knockreer House and Gardens
- Rhododendron Clearance and the treatment of Cotoneaster within Killarney National Park
- Rhododendron Clearance in Killarney National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Treanlaur, Newport, Co. Mayo)
- Invasive plant Eradication in Dunewley, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Letterkeen, Newport, Co. Mayo)