Provision of Services to facilitate Quiet Conversations as part of Human Stories Unveiled Under Theme 3 - Celebrating Cultures and Diversity As part of the Sligo PEACEPLUS Plan
Buyer: Sligo County Council
- Published
- 25 November 2025
- Submission deadline
- 22 December 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €0
- Place of performance
- IE041
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00781854-2025
- Reference
- f7c6837e-df34-4d17-a379-7b1d3c7e5c37
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 92300000Servicios de entretenimiento
- 92310000Servicios de creación e interpretación de obras artísticas y literarias
- 92320000Servicios de explotación de instalaciones artísticas
- 79952100Servicios de organización de eventos culturales
- 98133100Servicios para el mejoramiento cívico y de apoyo a los servicios para la comunidad
- 85300000Servicios de asistencia social y servicios conexos
- 79970000Servicios de edición
Description
Sligo County Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to develop, facilitate, and implement a programme of activities. The Project will act as a catalyst for dialogue, understanding, and positive change, to promote understanding of the diverse narratives that shape communities in Sligo County. It is an element of Human Stories Unveiled, as per title of Request for Tender, which is an integrated programme of actions addressing prejudice and bias. The successful tenderer will demonstrate an understanding of co-design approach and experience of social inclusion projects. The work of this contract forms part of a wider project brief and a cooperative relationship with the Contracting Authority and other project elements is essential. Quiet Conversations takes a unique focus on former participants from the Troubles era, addressing groups including Loyalists, Republicans, Gardai/RUC-PSNI, and Irish Army/British Army-UDR. The project stages a carefully planned progression – from identifying potential participants to facilitating engagements within and across groups. Trained practitioners guide participants through stages of storytelling, with the aim of promoting individua…
Official publications
- TED · 00781854-2025 · 25 November 2025
- OJS · 227/2025 · 25 November 2025