Provision of Equipment for Peatland Restoration Monitoring Programme
- Published
- 12 June 2024
- Submission deadline
- 16 July 2024, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €80,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00347964-2024
- Reference
- 4e836c08-00db-4f03-9bae-5237fcbf76e3
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38500000Aparatos de control y prueba
- 38220000Aparatos de prospección geológica
- 38292000Instrumentos de hidrografía
- 38295000Equipo topográfico
- 38296000Instrumentos de geodesia
Description
The National Parks and Wildlife Service, through LIFE IP Wild Atlantic Nature and WaterLANDS, has developed the largest monitoring program for blanket bogs across Ireland. This initiative aims to characterise the most relevant blanket bog conditions and understand the impacts of various restoration techniques. The monitoring program includes assessments of greenhouse gases, biodiversity, water quality, and water levels. Together, these assessments will provide a comprehensive understanding of blanket bogs and the consequences of restoration actions across different sites in western Ireland. Currently, the program has been implemented in the Cuilcagh-Anierin Uplands SAC, with over 70 biodiversity monitoring plots and 50 plots dedicated to water level monitoring. In expanding the monitoring program across the west, with a particular focus on water levels, we seek tenders to provision the equipment required to implement the program in various blanket bogs. See CfT documents attached for further information.
Official publications
- TED · 00347964-2024 · 12 June 2024
- OJS · 113/2024 · 12 June 2024
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- Contract for the Provision of Services for LIFE on Machair - Project Officer for South Mayo and Connemara (15/01/2026 – 14/01/2028)
- Services to deliver uplands farming demonstration and monitoring pilot programme.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach in the Glenamoy Bog Complex SAC (Site code: 000500), Carrowmore…
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using Natura Communities approach with a focus on building capacity to deliver peatland restoration…
- Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron ponticum and the planning and…
- Call for tender for landowner engagement services and the implementation of approved restoration on three sites near to Delphi, Co. Mayo;…
- The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes
- Project Officer (part-time) – The Valley, Achill, Co. Mayo