Provision of Digital Aerial Surveys for Biological Data Collection within Tonn Nua in the South Coast Designated Maritime Area Plan
Buyer: Department of the Environment Climate and Communications
- Published
- 30 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 27 August 2025, 17:00
- Estimated value
- €1,250,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00496677-2025
- Reference
- c03e8bf4-502c-4f8c-b81c-79c27f93d7a3
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 76520000Servicios prestados en alta mar
Description
The Minister for the Climate, Energy and the Environment (DCEE) invites interested parties to submit responses to this request for tender for Digital Aerial Surveys to support DCEE in acquiring high quality biological data to support the ORESS Tonn Nua auction, results of which are expected to be available in November 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, this would include survey within the Tonn Nua in the South Coast Designated Maritime Area Plan (SC-DMAP) and a 10km buffer area outside of the Tonn Nua boundary. The Tonn Nua site (A) is situated off the coast of County Waterford and encompasses a total marine area of 312.6 km2.
Award criteria
- Price
Official publications
- TED · 00496677-2025 · 30 July 2025
- OJS · 144/2025 · 30 July 2025
Other tenders from Department of the Environment Climate and Communications
- Provision of Marine Surveys for Biological Data Collection within the South Coast Designated Maritime Area Plan
- Energy Spatial Planning and Support Services
- Provision of Specialist Vessel Engine Maintenance Services
- Visualisation Services in support of the National Designated Maritime Area Plan (DMAP) for Offshore Renewable Energy (ORE)
- Historic Mines Services 2026
- Historic Mines Services 2026
- The provision of Seismic Survey Acquisition Services to Geological Survey Ireland
- Research Services to support Shannon Scheme Centenary Communications and Events
- The provision of Regulatory services for Phase 2 of BnM’s Peatland Rehabilitation Scheme
- External Legal Advisory services required to support DCEE with the Small Scale Renewable Electricity Support Scheme