Provision of Agency Nurses and Midwives to the HSE
- Published
- 4 December 2025
- Submission deadline
- 30 January 2026, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €138,000,000
- Place of performance
- Ireland, IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00804493-2025
- Reference
- aeb1bb73-5b22-430a-b3a6-aefdf9418a91
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 79600000Servicios de contratación
- 79624000Servicios de suministro de personal de enfermería
- 79620000Servicios de suministro de personal, incluido personal temporal
- 75122000Servicios administrativos relacionados con la asistencia sanitaria
Description
The Health Service Executive seeks to appoint suitably qualified employment agencies to two Panels – Tier 1 and Tier 2 - to provide agency nurses and midwives for temporary assignment to the health sector in Ireland. It is envisaged that the maximum duration of temporary assignments will be six [6] months. The Panels will primarily be available to the HSE, Section 38 organisations, TUSLA and those organisations referred to in Appendix 1 of the Invitation to Tender Document. The following describes how evaluation for membership of each Tier will be conducted: There is a single Tender Response Document for applications. All suitably qualified employment agencies will be invited to apply to be awarded to these Panels. Membership of the Panels will be based on competency, experience and capacity. Applicants must demonstrate experience and expertise of providing services of similar scale, complexity and scope to those required under this Competition. Applicants must provide comprehensive, detailed and convincing assurances that the Tenderer will deliver to the standard required by the HSE. Tenderers will be ranked and scored according to the Award Criteria stated. The top four [4] ranke…
Award criteria
- Quality — most economically advantageous tender
Official publications
- TED · 00804493-2025 · 4 December 2025
- OJS · 234/2025 · 4 December 2025