Prior Information Notice for Request for Information (RFI) re the establishment of a Framework Agreement for the provision of event catering services across several key State Venues.
Buyer: Office of Public Works (OPW)
- Published
- 1 August 2025
- Estimated value
- €12,500,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00504307-2025
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 55520000Servicios de suministro de comidas desde el exterior
- 55300000Servicios de restaurante y de suministro de comidas
- 55120000Servicios de reuniones y congresos en hoteles
- 55500000Servicios de cantina y de suministros de comidas desde el exterior
- 55320000Servicios de suministro de comidas
Description
The Office of Public Works (OPW) is seeking expressions of interest and information from the catering sector concerning a forthcoming tender competition for the establishment of a Framework Agreement for the provision of event catering services across several premier State venues. This will include catering services for these venues during the six months of Ireland’s Presidency of the Council of the European Union from 1 July to 31 December 2026. The scope of the required event catering services will range from high-level government meetings, high level lunches, dinners, receptions, conference dining and State dinners. The catering services will be required to have high-quality Irish products, with a focus on seasonal Irish produce with established provenance, while adhering to green procurement guidelines. This is not a call for tender; the purpose of this RFI is to understand the capacity and interest of catering service providers in participating in a forthcoming tender competition. The OPW aims to engage experienced providers capable of delivering high quality, flexible catering solutions. An information session will be hosted with those suppliers who register an expression …
Official publications
- TED · 00504307-2025 · 1 August 2025
- OJS · 146/2025 · 1 August 2025