Managed Support Partner to provide professional support services for the Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine’s Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)
- Published
- 21 October 2025
- Submission deadline
- 21 November 2025, 17:00
- Estimated value
- €2,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00694157-2025
- Reference
- 839a4d87-37f5-49ea-908a-e01f8f3d1d2d
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 72212517Servicios de desarrollo de software de TI
- 48517000Paquetes de software de TI
- 72000000Servicios TI: consultoría, desarrollo de software, Internet y apoyo
Description
To support the continued excellence and modernisation of this laboratory infrastructure, the Department invests in advanced technologies and professional services that enhance operational efficiency and scientific capability. A key component of this modernisation is the upgrading of its Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS), which underpins the digital management of laboratory workflows, data, reporting and sample lifecycle. In this context, this Request for Tender (RFT) is issued for the procurement of a Managed Support Partner to provide professional support services for the DAFM Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS). The services required include support for the current LIMS 1 (Nautilus) system and the new LIMS 2 (LabVantage) system, which is intended to replace our LIMS 1. The role will involve supporting the day-to-day running of LIMS 1 and 2 as third-line support, assisting in the rollout of LIMS 2 with the transition from LIMS 1, and further developing LIMS 2 modules and functionality ultimately transitioning into a third-line support role to provide expert-level assistance for complex issues escalated by the internal support teams. It is expected that th…
Official publications
- TED · 00694157-2025 · 21 October 2025
- OJS · 202/2025 · 21 October 2025
Other tenders from Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine
- An Area Monitoring System Service
- Occupational Health Services for Temporary Veterinary Inspectors (TVIs) in Meat Plants
- Purchase of Gator for Crop Evaluation, Backweston Farm, Celbridge, Co. Dublin
- Grain Trailer
- Castletownbere FHC, Pontoon Units and Access Gangway
- Castletownbere Fishery Harbour Centre, Small Craft Harbour Piling and Utilities
- Consultancy Services for Main Pier Repair Works at An Daingean Fishery Harbour Centre, Dingle, Co. Kerry, Ireland
- Improvement to Boat Repair Area at Dunmore East Fishery Harbour Centre
- Replacement veterinary services at Tralee RVO
- Oracle Database Administration Enterprise Level support services in an n-tier and Openshift Environment