LA3486C-TCD-CFT for the supply of Autoclaves (Qty x 2)
- Published
- 5 November 2025
- Submission deadline
- 8 December 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €130,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00733524-2025
- Reference
- 65ce61b3-c5a5-479c-a356-d593dc49294c
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38000000Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas)
Description
Tenderers are invited to tender for two (2) single-door front-loading autoclaves needed in the prep room of the Department of Microbiology, Trinity College Dublin. The primary purpose of this facility is to support research and teaching in the Department. Autoclaving serves the dual purposes of sterilising media and consumables for use in the Department’s research and teaching labs, as well as inactivating biological waste generated by Departmental research. Current autoclave equipment (installed in 2010) is now nearing the end of its life. It is the intention to replace the current set-up with its modern equivalent. Some (limited) infrastructural changes are possible to accommodate the various sizes and configurations of equipment on the current market. While the autoclaves are technically distinct in specification (a Direct Steam and “Switchable” model, respectively), it has been determined that it is most appropriate to procure them under a single lot. This ensures the following. • greater efficiency through streamlining installation, maintenance, and servicing arrangements, while also providing consistent training and user support. • Both units will be housed in the same space,…
Official publications
- TED · 00733524-2025 · 5 November 2025
- OJS · 213/2025 · 5 November 2025
Other tenders from Education Procurement Service (EPS)
- LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping…
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
- LA3760C Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of High Purity Gamma Detectors for Environmental…
- PS3386F Request for Tender to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Photography and Videography Services…
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- LI3542C MU PQQ For the Provision of Subscriptions to a Service Providing Financial Real-time Data and News and Financial Datasets
- LI3473C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Digital Library Platform for Maynooth University (MU)
- AG3724F - DAFM - Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Telescopic Loaders
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
- LA3405C UoG RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Benchtop Microscope