LA3190C - RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Validation of Laboratory Equipment comprising of two (2) Lots for University College Cork (UCC)
- Published
- 20 June 2025
- Submission deadline
- 21 July 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €766,800
- Place of performance
- IE053
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00401606-2025
- Reference
- bf2a4aa5-ecf4-4603-87ac-0d91e6a973ea
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38000000Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas)
Description
University College Cork request the supply of an argon recirculating glovebox with integrated deposition tools (Lot 1). The glovebox which will be capable of processing lithium-based battery materials and will integrate materials deposition capability utilizing RF sputtering and evaporation for synthesis and multi-parametric test of liquid, polymer and solid-state systems for energy devices. The equipment will be used for liquid, polymer and all solid-state stacks of energy devices to be fabricated with the interface control giving enhanced energy and power density and device lifetimes. In particular, the RF sputter tool will enable true solid state electrolyte deposition. This integrated research tool will enable analysis of the key role of the interface in the achievement of next generation active materials and electrolyte interactions. The integrated deposition tools will be capable of sequential layer deposition. Compatibility with and ability to process potential future batteries based on more sustainable materials such as sodium and iron will also require such a capability. The deposition suite will also permit advances focussed on integrated magnetic devices including CoFe a…
Lots (2)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glovebox with integrated evaporator deposition tool and integrated dual target sputtering tool with capability of coupling to an Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) Tool | 38000000 Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas) | €766,800 |
| 2 | Plasma enhanced ALD tool for integration with Lot 1 | 38000000 Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas) | €766,800 |
Official publications
- TED · 00401606-2025 · 20 June 2025
- OJS · 117/2025 · 20 June 2025
Other tenders from Education Procurement Service (EPS)
- LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping…
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
- LA3760C Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of High Purity Gamma Detectors for Environmental…
- PS3386F Request for Tender to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Photography and Videography Services…
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- LI3542C MU PQQ For the Provision of Subscriptions to a Service Providing Financial Real-time Data and News and Financial Datasets
- LI3473C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Digital Library Platform for Maynooth University (MU)
- AG3724F - DAFM - Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Telescopic Loaders
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
- LA3405C UoG RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Benchtop Microscope