Kilkenny County Council and Carlow County Council Call for Tender for Public Lighting Maintenance and Ancillary Services for the Counties of Kilkenny and Carlow
Buyer: Kilkenny County Council_1185
- Published
- 22 April 2024
- Submission deadline
- 24 May 2024, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €1,200,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00235608-2024
- Reference
- f9d3c8b4-0ab0-4de4-a5c1-223f823f1611
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 50232000Servicios de mantenimiento de instalaciones de alumbrado público y semáforos
- 50232100Servicios de mantenimiento de alumbrado público de calles
- 45316110Instalación de equipo de alumbrado para carreteras
Description
CFT for the provision of public lighting maintenance and ancillary services for the counties of Kilkenny and Carlow as summarised below: Kilkenny County covers an area of 2,073 square kilometres and Carlow County covers an area of 896 sq.km. The contract relates to approximately 11,900 lights located in Kilkenny County and 6724 lights located in Carlow County in parks river walks and public ammenities, on residential roads, urban and rural traffic routes and national primary and secondary routes. The Tenderer is to note that not all the lights included in the scope of this Contract are accessable from a mobile elevated mobile platform (MEWP) of hoist or similar. The general range of work envisaged includes , but not limited to: • Night Patrols along agreed routes • Routine repairs and associated observations • Major Fault Repairs requiring underground cable fault location, repairs and column replacement • Modifications/Alterations/Upgrades to existing lighting stock • Electrical and Structural inspections and Surveys • Associated Civil Works • Emergency Attendances • Tree and vegetation pruning and removal • Installation of and alterations to public lighting schemes Refer to the ot…
Official publications
- TED · 00235608-2024 · 22 April 2024
- OJS · 79/2024 · 22 April 2024