IT3364F - Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of GPU Computing Equipment for AI Research and Associated Services – University of Galway
- Published
- 14 May 2025
- Submission deadline
- 13 June 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €2,000,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00309322-2025
- Reference
- c5eac053-b7fe-471c-bb74-c260cfb585fe
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 30237000Partes, accesorios y suministros para ordenadores
- 30231000Pantallas de ordenador y consolas
- 30211300Plataformas informáticas
- 30237200Accesorios informáticos
- 48822000Servidores de ordenador
- 30233100Unidades de memoria
- 30213100Ordenadores portátiles
- 30237300Material informático
Description
The growing importance of Artificial Intelligence technology means that there is a growing need across the University of Galway to purchase a range of computer equipment equipped with high-end GPUs which are used in training and conducting experiments based on AI models and technology.
Lots (4)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Personal Laptop equipped with GPU | 30237000 Partes, accesorios y suministros para ordenadores | €2,000,000 |
| 2 | Personal multi-GPU Desktop Computer or Shared Server | 30237000 Partes, accesorios y suministros para ordenadores | €2,000,000 |
| 3 | External GPU Enclosures | 30237000 Partes, accesorios y suministros para ordenadores | €2,000,000 |
| 4 | Multi-User multi-GPU Network Computer (Rack Mounted) | 30237000 Partes, accesorios y suministros para ordenadores | €2,000,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00309322-2025 · 14 May 2025
- OJS · 92/2025 · 14 May 2025
Other tenders from Education Procurement Service (EPS)
- LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping…
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
- LA3760C Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of High Purity Gamma Detectors for Environmental…
- PS3386F Request for Tender to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Photography and Videography Services…
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- LI3542C MU PQQ For the Provision of Subscriptions to a Service Providing Financial Real-time Data and News and Financial Datasets
- LI3473C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Digital Library Platform for Maynooth University (MU)
- AG3724F - DAFM - Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Telescopic Loaders
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
- LA3405C UoG RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Benchtop Microscope