Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Verification Services for Origin Green
Buyer: Bord Bia (Irish Food Board)
- Published
- 14 August 2024
- Submission deadline
- 16 September 2024, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €700,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00490178-2024
- Reference
- 18fc6bb2-22c3-45b4-b5c5-5de8bd8293ce
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90714500Servicios de control de la calidad medioambiental
- 90714000Auditoría medioambiental
- 71700000Servicios de monitorización y control
- 79212000Servicios de auditoría
- 77000000Servicios agrícolas, forestales, hortícolas, acuícolas y apícolas
- 90714300Servicios de auditoría medioambiental sectoriales
Description
Bord Bia requests tenders from suitably experienced and qualified service providers to provide Verification Services for Origin Green. Launched in 2012 by Bord Bia (Irish Food Board), Origin Green is Ireland’s national food and drink sustainability programme. Independently verified at every stage, Origin Green enables Ireland’s farmers, food producers, retailers, and food service operators to set and achieve measurable sustainability targets, reduce environmental impact, and serve local communities more effectively. It also enables Bord Bia to make verifiable claims about the progress being achieved in improving the sustainability performance of the Irish food and drink industry.
Official publications
- TED · 00490178-2024 · 14 August 2024
- OJS · 158/2024 · 14 August 2024