Invitation to tender for the provision a Molecular multiplex Blood Culture Assay for use with a The FilmArray Torch System for the automated detection of pathogens and antibiotic resistance genes fro
Buyer: St James's Hospital
- Published
- 17 November 2025
- Submission deadline
- 15 December 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €476,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00760382-2025
- Reference
- d5e7d7a6-5077-414f-9cea-1c0c1d4db63a
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38000000Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas)
Description
The Microbiology Department utilises a The FilmArray TorchMolecular Platform to provide a molecular multiplex assay for the detection of pathogens from CSF samples. The Department wish to add an additional multiplex assay to its exisiting platform for the simultaneous qualitative detection and identification of multiple bacterial and yeast nucleic acids and select genetic determinants associated with antimicrobial resistance from positive blood cultures. This will augment the current blood culture process in the management of sepsis ensuring the provision of rapid detection of pathogens from positive Blood Cultures This Contract will comprise 1 lot EXPECTED WORKLOAD Positive Blood cultures 2026-2031 Total number of assays 1500 per year
Official publications
- TED · 00760382-2025 · 17 November 2025
- OJS · 221/2025 · 17 November 2025