Invitation to Tender – Building Services Engineer (M and E) Design Consultant Services - Energy Pathfinder Programme 2025/2026 – WP 1 Biomass (Longford/Westmeath)
- Published
- 24 June 2025
- Submission deadline
- 21 July 2025, 16:00
- Estimated value
- €363,492
- Place of performance
- Westmeath, ISZZZ
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00405000-2025
- Reference
- 27800cdc-9b5d-4973-959a-641c5f077031
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71321000Servicios de diseño técnico de instalaciones mecánicas y eléctricas para edificios
- 71321200Servicios de diseño de sistemas de calefacción
- 71330000Servicios diversos de ingeniería
- 71333000Servicios de ingeniería mecánica
- 71315210Servicios de consultoría en acometidas de edificios
- 71334000Servicios de ingeniería mecánica y eléctrica
- 71000000Servicios de arquitectura, construcción, ingeniería e inspección
- 71314310Servicios de física térmica para edificios
Description
The Longford/Westmeath Biomass Project is a part of the Pathfinder 2025 Programme which will target CO2 emission reduction and will assist the Department of Education and Youth to explore options and test various solutions. This bundle, representing a single tender competition, will comprise up to 5 schools located in counties Longford and Westmeath. This initiative aims to reduce CO2 emissions in schools by piloting biomass boiler projects, complete with a fuel store, will be housed in a prefabricated energy cabin, which will be craned into a location adjacent to the existing school boiler house. Where required, the existing heating plant will be upgraded to fully modulating plant and controls to ensure optimisation of the decarbonised heating systems. Where oil is the existing primary fuel, this will be removed and replaced by LPG / Natural Gas to act as a supporting / backup to the school and the Biomass Heating System. The school will enter into a heat purchase agreement with the Energy Supply Company that supplies the Energy Cabin. The Lead Design Consultant must be an M and E engineering specialist with demonstrable experience in Irish school design and delivery of projects o…
Official publications
- TED · 00405000-2025 · 24 June 2025
- OJS · 118/2025 · 24 June 2025
Other tenders from Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board
- The Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Industrial Equipment for Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board (LWETB)
- The Provision of School Meals for Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board (LWETB). Lot 1-7.
- The provision of School Meals Services (with concession) to Athlone Community College (ACC) for Longford and Westmeath Education and…
- Post Primary School Management Information System
- The Supply of Network Equipment and Support and Maintenance of Existing Fixed and Wireless Network Infrastructure for LWETB.
- Provision of Facilities, Buildings and Civil Works Services for Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board (LWETB)
- The Supply and Delivery of Metalwork and Engineering Supplies and Class Materials for Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board…
- The Supply and Delivery of Woodwork Supplies and Class Materials for Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board (LWETB)
- The Supply and Delivery of Science Supplies and Class Materials for Longford and Westmeath Education and Training Board (LWETB)
- Supply and Delivery of Construction Studies / DCG / Architectural Technology Supplies and Class Materials for Longford and Westmeath…