Investigating sustainable sports surface systems in the Nordic countries
Buyer: Klima- og miljødepartementet
- Published
- 16 October 2025
- Submission deadline
- 17 November 2025, 11:00
- Estimated value
- 15,000,000 kr
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00682220-2025
- Reference
- 32a7bd68-3692-40ed-9155-257bd2613e1c
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90711000Evaluación del impacto medioambiental que no sea para la construcción
- 71313400Evaluación del impacto ambiental para la construcción
- 73000000Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos
- 73110000Servicios de investigación
- 73200000Servicios de consultoría en investigación y desarrollo
- 73210000Servicios de consultoría en investigación
- 73220000Servicios de consultoría en desarrollo
- 90711300Análisis de indicadores medioambientales que no sean para la construcción
Description
The Nordic plastic programme under the Nordic Council of Ministers for the Environment and Climate is administered by the Norwegian Ministry of Climate and Environment. The Program is launching a call for tenders for a project investigating sustainable sport surface systems. Rubber granules used as infill material on artificial turf fields is a significant source of microplastic pollution, spreading easily from synthetic sport pitches to surrounding areas leading to microplastics ending up in soil, waterways, and eventually in the ocean. The European Union has now adopted regulation that will ban the sale of sport pitch infill containing plastics from 2031. Sport clubs and synthetic sport pitch owners must now adjust to the new regulations. There is however concern that alternative infill or pitch systems are lacking in terms of performance characteristics, shows poor performance in Nordic climate and is more costly than rubber infill. A previous study funded by the Nordic Council of Ministers for the Environment and Climate found the following knowledge gaps: • Pitch owners and sport clubs are uncertain about the level of performance and functionality of sustainable alternatives …
Official publications
- TED · 00682220-2025 · 16 October 2025
- OJS · 199/2025 · 16 October 2025